During the pandemic, users from 84 countries visited the website of the Huseyn Javid House Museum 148,500 times
As part of the measures to combat coronavirus that are being taken to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection in the country (COVID-19) and to protect the health of citizens, the staff of the Huseyn Javid Museum-House of ANAS seriously observes all resolutions and recommendations of the Cabinet of Ministers.
During the pandemic, propaganda of Huseyn Javid's work was successfully carried out on social networks. The museum has established communication with visitors on various online platforms, including on Twitter under the hashtag HuseynCavidinOnlaynEvMuzeyi and on the Facebook page at www.facebook.com/huseyn.cavidinevmuzeyi. Also, those who wish virtually visited the exhibition halls by going to the “Virtual Museum” section of the museum’s official website (www.huseyncavid.az).
Short videos, unique photos of the classic, information on exhibits, samples from the works of Huseyn Javid collected in the book Selected Aphorisms were placed on the museum’s official page on Facebook. Along with this, employees answered questions addressed to the museum.
Online excursions in three languages (Azerbaijani, Russian and English) and various videos about the history of the museum were posted on the Youtube channel.
During the pandemic, the number of hits on the museum’s website has increased significantly compared to previous years. Over the past 6 months, users from 84 countries have visited the site 148,500 times.
© All rights are reserved. Citing to www.huseyncavid.az is necessary upon using news.