Huseyn Javid’s 137th anniversary held
Yasamal District Executive Authority, ANAS Huseyn Javid's House Museum, ANAS Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi and Yasamal District Organization of New Azerbaijan Party held the event devoted to Hussein Javid's 137th anniversary.
The participants of the event laid flowers at the monument erected in honor of Hussein Javid and paid tribute to the writer.
Opening the event, ANAS vice-president, academician Isa Habibbayli spoke on the rich creativity of prominent Azerbaijani literature, great poet and playwright Huseyn Javid and noted his invaluable contribution to the literature.
Academician also presented XI-XX volumes of scientific articles "Cavid Study", a new edition of ANAS Huseyn Javid's House Museum and thanked Director of the Museum Gulbaniz Babakhanli for the work she had carried out.
Academician-secretary of the Division of Humanitarian Sciences of ANAS, academician Teymur Karimli and Hamid Jafarov spoke about the great poet's creativity, his rich literary heritage.
Director of the House Museum of Huseyn Javid, Doctor of Philology Gulbaniz Babakhanli emphasized that H.Javid's creativity has always served to enrich human morals as a perpetual word of art.
Chairman of the Yasamal district organization of the New Azerbaijan Party Taghi Ahmadov underlined that Javid's immortal works will always be read, his memory will live forever in the hearts of the people.
At the end, pieces of Huseyn Javid’s poetry were sounded by famous artists.
© Bütün hüquqlar qorunur. Xəbərlərdən istifadə edərkən saytına istinad zəruridir.